26 C
Mumbai
Sunday, March 3, 2024
HomeCyber AttacksIndia Passes New Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDPB)

India Passes New Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDPB)

Date:

Related stories

Remote Access Trojan (RAT): Their Types, Mitigation & Removal

Remote Access Trojan (RAT): Their Types, Mitigation & Removal Post...

Chinese Hackers Exploited Barracuda’s ESG Appliances

Chinese Hackers Exploited Barracuda's ESG Appliances Barracuda has revealed that...

China-Linked Budworm Targeting Middle Eastern Telco & Asian Government Agencies

China-Linked Budworm Targeting Middle Eastern Telco & Asian Government...

Most Important Cyber Security Tips 2023

Most Important Cyber Security Tips 2023 Important Cyber Security Security...

Every Business Owner 10 Essential Cybersecurity Facts Must Know

Every Business Owner 10 Essential Cybersecurity Facts Must Know In...

India Passes New Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDPB)

The Indian President Droupadi Murmu on Friday granted assent to the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDPB) after it was unanimously passed by both houses of the parliament last week, marking a significant step towards securing people’s information.

“The Bill provides for the processing of digital personal data in a manner that recognizes both the rights of the individuals to protect their personal data and the need to process such personal data for lawful purposes and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto,” the Indian government said.

The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) bill was passed unanimously in the Rajya Sabha this Wednesday while the lower house passed the bill on Monday

Key Features of the Act:

  • Firms dealing with user data must protect personal data even if it is stored with a third-party data processor
  • In case of a data breach, companies must inform the Data Protection Board (DPB) and users
  • Children’s data and data of physically disabled persons with guardians must be processed after consent from guardians
  • Firms must appoint a Data Protection Officer, and provide such details to users
  • Appeals against DPB decisions to be heard by the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal
  • It may summon, examine people under oath, inspect books, and documents of companies working with personal data
  • It may advise the government to block access to an intermediary, if DPDP act provisions are breached more than twice
  • Penalties can go up to Rs 250 crore for a data breach, failure to protect personal data or inform DPB and users of the breach

Technogeek Online
Technogeek Onlinehttps://technogeek.online
Technogeek Online mission is to be a digital for technical decision-makers to gain knowledge about transformative technology. We deliver essential information on cyber technologies and strategies to guide you as you lead your organizations. We are inviting you to become a member of our community.

Subscribe

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here